18 Vazgen Abgaryan The company recycles paper.
1 Armenian Environmental Front Civil Initiative
The purpose of AEF is the protection of the environment, as well as ensuring social justice through harmonious development with nature. For realizing these goals, AEF oversees the work of governmental bodies that are responsible for the protection and recovery of nature.
2 Armenian Environmental Network
The organization aims to facilitate tangible contributions to Armenia’s sustainable development by increasing awareness of and supporting solutions to environmental issues in Armenia.
3 Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment NGO
The organization conducts research, laboratory studies and monitoring in the sphere of pesticides, particularly POPs in order to find their impact on human health.
4 “Armenia Tree Project” Foundation
The organization based in Woburn and Yerevan conducts vitally important environmental projects in Armenia’s cities and villages and seeks support in advancing its reforestation mission.
5 Eco aghb Civil Initiative
The organization systematizes the sorting of waste and send to recyclers.
6 Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets
The organization initiates events to raise awareness in the spheres of environment and waste as well as organizes recycling projects. Due to these projects, the petals of the flowers laid at the Genocide Memorial are used to derive compost and the stems – to make handmade recycled paper.
7 Innovative Solutions for Sustainable Development of Communities” NGO
The organization organizes solid waste separation in different state agencies and educational institutions to send the waste for recycling.
8 Maqur Goris NGO The organization recycles plastic.
9 Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development
The Foundation’s mission is to promote the sustainable and harmonic development of Armenian communities through fostering local democracy, improving quality of life and developing regional collaboration. The organization built a facility in Kapan producing construction materials from recycled plastic waste.
Civil Media Initiatives
1 Ecolur – Environmental News Website “EcoLur” is an informational resource and provides information to the public through web site throw EcoLur Network, and through and Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube social networks.
2 Fact Investigation Platform ( is an independent fact-checking media founded by “Union of Informed Citizens” consulting NGO. The main goal of is to disclose the information published by officials, official bodies, and the media.
3 EcoNews (ARM) “” highlights the global and local environmental problems and challenges.
4 Hetq Online Published by the Association of Investigative Journalists NGO, Hetq Online covers a wide range of issues in Armenia and the region.